Travel To Dubai Visa From Nigeria – Step By Step Guide

Dubai in recent times has come to be one of the most fascinating tourist destinations. It’s an intriguing destination abound with so many beautiful sights and things to do. If you’ve been dreaming of exploring this superb city, now’s the time to reserve your ticket!

Follow our simple step-by-step guide on the way to make an application for a Dubai visa, and you will quickly be amazed at the views beneath Burj Khalifa or drifting along the pearly-white shores of Palm Jumeirah. Prevent the unnecessary strain that comes with applying for a visa with the help of this Dubai visa guide.

Related:

Switzerland Visa Lottery Application 2019: How To Apply

Nigerian passport holders need a visa for Dubai. The process can be relatively painless using some guidance! You Will Have to apply in the Dubai Visa Application Centre in Lagos or even online. Travellers can apply to their Dubai visa a max of two months prior to their date of travel, as the validity of the visa is 58 days from the date of issue. The latest that travelers are able to apply for a visa is 2 months prior to the date of death.

Please assess your eligibility prior to starting the application procedure and submitting your application ahead of time of flight departure. As soon as you have your visa, all that is left to do is pack your bags!

Please note this practice is applicable to Nigerian passport holders.

Types of Visa

96-Hour Visa: You are only eligible to stay in the UAE for a maximum of 96 hours. It is most appropriate for travellers who intend to remain for a period of less than 4 times in the country.

14-Day Visa (short-term trip, single entry): This non-extendable visa is valid for a 14-day remain from the date of issue.

30-Day Visa (short-term trip, single entry): This non-extendable visa is valid for a 30-day stay.

90-Day Visa: it’s valid for 90 days and excellent for travellers that are going to Dubai on holiday or to see family members and friends.
Validity

The 30-day tourist visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue. This Dubai visa is only valid for a household traveling for tourist purposes.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 weeks after departing in the UAE.

The processing period for a Dubai visa is between 2 and 8 times, based on the type of visa you are applying for.

VISA COST

Just as there are various visa types so also do their costs vary. The amount varies in the least that’s approximately N23,000 and also the greatest estimated around N154,000.

NOTE: The prices stated here are subject to change

Payments are to be made in the VFS Dubai Visa Application Centre. You are required to receive your electronic receipt when making your payment.

Dubai Visa Requirements

You’ll Need the following documents all many UAE visa types:

  • Nigeira passport.
  • Photocopies of your ID card and passport (including valid and expired statements ).
  • Visa application form(which must be full of detail (block letters) and signed by the offender ).
  • A replica of a confirmed itinerary (round trip tickets). Visitors with no return ticket may be denied entry.

To learn more, Kindly go to the embassy’s site prior to applying for your visa.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*